Tom Shepstone
[…] Indeed, this focus comports with the litigation history that led to the Compact, as the Supreme Court ordered construction and maintenance of “an efficient plant for the treatment of sewage” prior to any diversion by New York, and set limitations on the concentration of waste in waters returned to the Delaware River.
The Commission may also “assume jurisdiction to control future pollution and abate existing pollution in the waters of the basin, whenever it determines after investigation and public hearing . . . that the effectuation of the comprehensive plan so requires.” Compact, Section 5.2. But that authority is likewise limited. After the required public hearing, the Commission “may classify the waters of the basin and establish standards of treatment of sewage, industrial or other waste . . . .” Compact, Section 5.2 (emphases added). To these ends, the Commission can “adopt . . . rules, regulations and standards to control such future pollution and abate existing pollution, and to require such treatment of sewage, industrial or other waste . . . . .” Compact, Section 5.2 (emphasis added).