Tom Shepstone
[…] Environmental Rights Amendment Isn’t What Delaware Riverkeeper Says
Delaware Riverkeeper’s other main argument in this case is that the Department’s decision to first issue and later renew the Geyer Wells Permits violated the Department’s obligations under Article 1, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Article 1, Section 27 states as follows:
“The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic, and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all people.”